Water 1 Any land anywhere can be used to harvest rainwater
The fundamental reason: extend the fruits of the monsoon
The basic principle: Catch water where it falls
Water 2 Water Harvesting   watertop_06.jpg (1999 bytes)
Description
Shadow
 
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
Home
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
Methods
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
Network
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
Resoucres
spacer.gif (61 bytes)

NEWS

 

Compiled clippings

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)

DTE ARTICLES

Analysis and reports

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)

WATER LINKS

People, organisations

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)

STATISTICS

Facts and figures

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)

CONTACTS

Facilitators

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)

BOOKS

Publications

blackline2.gif (72 bytes)
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
CatchWater
spacer.gif (61 bytes)
feedback2.gif (437 bytes)

 

 

Contacts
These are people who will assist you in your efforts for water harvesting.  Most have already implemneted water harvesting systems and are involved in helping others do the same.  Others are engineers or consultants who can assist with water harvesting projects.  Regardless all of them will be able to further help and direct you to make your water harvesting project a success.  Simply find the one nearest you and start from there!

 

Jump To:

Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Bihar
Delhi
Goa
Gujarat
Haryana
Himachal Pradesh
Jammu & Kashmir
Karnataka
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Manipur
Orissa
Rajasthan
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
West Bengal

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Harry Andrews
Deputy Director Herpetology / Ecology Centre for Island Ecology, Andaman & Nicobar Environmental Team
C/o A N E T, P Bag No 1, Junglighat  P O
Port Blair  744103
Andaman Islands
 

Andhra Pradesh

B N Chetty
Programme Coordinator Janavikas Society
D NO 45-24, G 13, Ashok Nagar
Kurnool  518005
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08518-50128
FAX: 08518-25412
R Elango
Field Executive Indo German Social Service Society (IGSSS)
Flat No 3 Sri Rama Apartments
Jaya Nagar, New Bowenpally
Secunderabad  500011
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-7758953
elan531@hotmail.com
 
Mohd Abdul Khader
Secretary Centre for Rural Youth Development (CRYD)
H No 4-113, Near Gouthami Public School
Achampet
Mahabubnagar district  509375
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08541-72603, 72277
 
Y Narasimhaiah
Honorary Secretary Training and Development Centre
H.No 11-13-32/2/A, Road No 5
Alakapuri Colony, Dilsukhnagar
Hyderabad  500035
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-4032689, 4038430
FAX: 040-4032689
tdc@eth.com
 
R Rajamani
Retd. Secretary, GOI
8-2-585/ A/1 Road No 9, Banjara Hills
Hyderabad  500034
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-3358320
rraja@universe.uohyd.ernet.in
 
Jayesh Ranjan
Project Director Drought Prone Areas Programme (DPAP)
Collectorate, Greamspet
Chittoor  517002
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08572-33015
FAX: 08572-29225
jayesh_ranjan@hotmail.com
 
C Sarvotham Rao
Joint Secretary Forests, Parks and Water bodies Society for Protection of Environment & Quality of Life
3-6-369/A/10, 1st Floor
Street No-1, Himayatnagar district
Hyderabad  500029
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-7634384
rajeevi@hd1.vsnl.net.in or rohankumar@satyam.net.in
 
Jasthi Ranga Rao
Director Assist
Chilakaluripet
Guntur  522616
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08647-53971, 54934
FAX: 08647-54815
assist@vsnl.com
 
Anuradha Reddy
Honorary Secretary Society for Protection of Environment and Quality of Life (SPEQL)
3-6-369/A/10, Ist Floor Street No-1
Himayatnagar
Hyderabad  500029
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-7634384
 
G Shourie
Lecturer, Vice Chairman Life Sciences Organisation of Elevation of the Rural Downtrodden (OERD)
12-11-1492 Bondhanagar
Secunderabad  500361
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-7620091
 
Thakur Rattan Singh
Lecturer in Zoology Department of Environmental Biology (Ecology) C K M Arts and Science College
H No 5-11-590 P O Vidyaranya Puri
Warangal  506009
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08712-73464
 
Goparaju Sudha
 Intercooperation NGO Programme
18671/12 Nallakunta
Hyderabad  600044
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 040-7606489
FAX: 040-7606489
 
R Ratna Swamy
Director Population and Environmental Education Centre
Sunkulamma Street Velgode
Kurnool  518533
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08517-35042
FAX: 08517-35042
 
Haranath Tadepally
Chairman Society for Human Integrity and Prosperity (SHIP)
Gandhi Nagar, Nuzvid
Krishna  521201
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08656-32406
prasuna@vsnl.com
 
Nagasuri Venugopal
Program Executive Media Production All India Radio
Bunder Road
Vijayawada  520010
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 0866-476551
FAX: 0866-476216
 
B Salome Yesudas
Training Associate Human Nutrition Krishi Vigyan Kendra
P B No 214
Medak district
Zaheerabad  502220
Andhra Pradesh
TEL: 08451-82809
FAX: 08451-82271
salome_9yesudas@rediffmail.com
   

Assam

Girin Chetia
Consultant North East Affected Area Development Society (NEADS)
PO & Village Dhekiakhowa
Jorhat  785107
Assam
TEL: 0376-350610
girin@gw1.dot.net.in
 

Bihar

Bipin Bihari
Secretary Rural Development Environment (RDE) Nalanda Sewa Sansthan
Mahalper
Biharsharif  803101
Bihar
TEL: 06112-23985
 
Ghanshyam Ghanshyam
SecretaryJudav
Madhupur  815353
Bihar
TEL: 06438-24046
FAX: 06438-23346
 
Shashthi Nath Jha
Secretary Gram Vikas Parishad (GVP)
Babu Saheb Dyodhi, P O
Madhubani district  847211
Bihar
TEL: 06276-22559
 
Shubhamurti Kalpana
Samuday
Rosera
Samsatipur district
Bihar
 
Arbind Kumar
Executive Director Lok Jagriti Kendra (LJK)
PO Madhupur
B.Deoghar  815353
Bihar
TEL: 06438-24562, 24264
FAX: 06438-24380
 
Sanjeev Ranjan
C/o Savitri Sadan, Road No 21, Plot No 120
Shri Krishna Nagar
Patna  800001
Bihar
TEL: 0612-235804
 
Ravindra Kumar Sinha
Professor Department of Zoology Patna University
Science College
Patna  800005
Bihar
TEL: 0612-670970
FAX: 0612-688801
rksinha@mail.girija.net.in
 

Delhi

Sunita Narain
Director Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)
41 Tuglakabad Institutional Area
New Delhi  110062
TEL: 011-6081124,6083394,6086399
FAX: 011-6085879
sunita@cseindia.org
www.cseindia.org
 
Asis Banerjee
Member Secretary Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH)
71 Lodi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4631818, 4632267, 4632269
FAX: 011-4611290
intach@del3.vsnl.net.in
www.intach.net
 
Subhra Chakravarty
Joint Adviser S & T Missions & Societal Programmes Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
Anusandhan Bhawan, 2 Rafi Marg
New Delhi  110001
TEL: 011-3711321, 3710138, 3710144, 3710158
FAX: 011-3716372, 3714788
a_subhra@yahoo.com
 
A P S Chauhan
Vice President All India Ex-Soldiers League
6090-B8, Vasant Kunj
New Delhi  110070
TEL: 011-6891513
FAX: 011-6891513
 
Piers Cross
Program Manager Regional Project on Water Supply, Water and Sanitation Program The World Bank
70 Lodhi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4617241, 4619491-7
FAX: 011-4619393, 4628074
pcross@worldbank.org
http://www.wsp.org
 
M M Datta
National Professional Officer World Health Organisation (WHO)
Nirman Bhawan, Maulana Azad Road, 'A' Wing
New Delhi  110001
TEL: 011-3018955, 3792179
FAX: 011-3018955
dattamm@ndf.vsnl.net.in
 
Soumya Dutta
Incharge Paryavaran Kendra Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust
1-Akbar Road
New Delhi  110011
TEL: 011-3794432, 3011358, 3010094
FAX: 011-3794117
igmtpk@vsnl.com
indira-environment.com
 
Taranjot Kaur Gadhok
Senior Fellow Human Settlement Management Institute (HSMI)
HUDCO Bhawan, IHC, Lodhi Road
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4360323
FAX: 011-4360323, 4365292
taranjot@cssnet.com
 
Gopi Nath Ghosh
National Professional  Officer Food & Agriculture Organisation (FAO)
55- Lodi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4693060
FAX: 011-4620115
gopighosh@hotmail.com
www.fao.org
 
John Gwynn
National Director Oxfam (India) Trust
B-3 Gitanjali Enclave Near Aurbindo College
New Delhi  110017
TEL: 011-6853675, 6857052
FAX: 011-6854558
jgwynn@oxfam.org.uk
 
Guy Honore
German Project Coordinator Indo German Bilateral Project (Watershed Management)
B-4/1, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi  110057
TEL: 011-6141539, 6148170
FAX: 011-6141539
info@watershedindia.org
www.watershedindia.org
 
Ramaswamy R Iyer
Visiting Professor Centre for Policy Research
Dharma Marg Chanakyapuri
New Delhi  110021
TEL: 011-6115273
FAX: 011-6872746
ramaswam@vsnl.com
www.cprindia.com
 
Vishwas Joshi
Project Officer Water and Environment Sanitation Water and Environment Sanitation United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
73, Lodi Estate, UNICEF House
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4690401
FAX: 011-4690410
vjoshi@unicef.org
 
Bharat Lal
Deputy Secretary (T M) Rajiv Gandhi National Drinking Water Mission (RGNDWM)
902, B-1 Wing, RGNDWM, 9th Floor, Paryavaran Bhavan
CGO Complex, Lodi Road
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4364518
FAX: 011-4364113
bharat82@hotmail.com, bharat@water.nic.in
http://www.rural.nic.in
 
Sanjay Maharishi
Film Maker Sanket Productions
FA 338 Mansarover Garden
New Delhi  110015
TEL: 011-5431627, 5437230
FAX: 011-5435431
 
Ranjit Kumar Mukherjee
671 SFS Flats Vasant Kunj
New Delhi
TEL: 011-6891911
 
Shankar Narayanan
Programme Officer Rural Development (MERC) Aga Khan Foundation
Sarojini House 2nd Floor, 6 Bhagwan Das Road
New Delhi  110001
TEL: 011-3782173, 3782157, 3782185
FAX: 011-3782174
 
Mahendra Pal
Senior Programme Officer Agriculture Sector Royal Danish Embassy (DANIDA)
11, Aurangzeb Road
New Delhi  110011
TEL: 011-3010004, 3010900, 3010002
FAX: 011-3792019, 3792891
 
Bindeshwar Pathak
Founder Sulabh International Social Service Organisation
Sulabh Bhawan, Mahavir Enclave, Palam Dabri Marg
New Delhi  110045
TEL: 011-5032617, 5032631, 5032654
FAX: 011-5036122, 5034014
sulabh1@nde.vsnl.net.in, sulabh2@nde.vsnl.net.in
http://www.sulabhinternational.org
 
Ujjwal Pradhan
Programme Officer Ford Foundation
55 Lodi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4619441, 4648401
FAX: 011-4627147, 4617738
u.pradhan@fordfound.org
 
S Rajagopal
Water Resource Specialist The World Bank
70 Lodhi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4617241, 4619491/7 Ext 153
FAX: 011-4619393, 4628074
srajgopal@worldbank.org
 
Tinni Sawhney
Advisor, Rural Sociology Watershed Development Coordination Unit Danida's Watershed Development Programme (DANIDA)
11/1 Sarvapriya Vihar
New Delhi  110016
TEL: 011-6861904/05, 6526384
FAX: 011-6526385
wacu@nda.vsnl.net.in
 
Rupert Talbot
Chief Water & Environmental Sanitation Section United Nations Children's Fund
73 Lodi Estate India Country Office
UNICEF House
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4690401 Ext 1304
FAX: 011-4627251, 4691410
rupert@uncdel.ernet.in
 
Padma Vasudevan
 Centre for Rural Development and Applied Technology
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
Hauzkhas
New Delhi  110016
TEL: 011-6857656, 6591156
FAX: 011-6862037
padmav@rdat.iitd.ernet.in
 
Michael Webster
Rural Development Specialist Water and Sanitation Programme World Bank
55 Lodi Estate
New Delhi  110003
TEL: 011-4690488
FAX: 011-4628250
mwebster@worldbank.org
www.wsp.org
 
Avinash Zutshi
Senior Programme Officer Water Sector The Royal Netherlands Embassy
6/50, F-Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi  110021
TEL: 011-6884951
FAX: 011-6884956
a.zutshi@nde.minbuza.nl
 

Goa

Amar Heblekar
Range Forest Officer Wildlife & Eco-TourismBondla Wildlife Sanctuary and Zoological Park
Post Usgaon  403407
Goa
amarheb@hotmail.com
 

Gujarat

Vishwa Ballabh
Professor Institute of Rural Management
P O Box- 60
Anand  388001
Gujarat
TEL: 02692-60181, 60186, 60391
FAX: 02692-60188
vb@fac.irm.ernet.in
 
Nafisa Barot
Executive Trustee Utthan Development Action Planning Team (UTTHAN)
36, Chitrakut Twins Nehru Park Vastrapur
Ahmedabad  380015
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6751023, 6763624
FAX: 079-6754447
nafisa@icenet.net
www.icenet.net.in\utthan\index.htm
 
Deepak Bhati
Journalist Gujarat Samachar Swarajya Deep
29/202, Race Course Park
Aerodrome Road
Rajkot  360001
Gujarat
TEL: 0281-26954, 27303, 31265
FAX: 0281-84125
 
Kiran D Bhatt
Project Officer GSFC Science Foundation
GSFC Township Fertilizer Nagar
Vadodara  391750
Gujarat
TEL: 0265-372651 Ext 2981
FAX: 0265-372966
 
Arunbhai M Dave
Lok Bharati Gram Vidyapeeth
Sanosara
Bhavnagar  364230
Gujarat
 
Raju Deepti
Managing Trustee/Co-ordinator Jivantirth and Jal Raksha Abhiyan (JRA)
C/o Raju Deepti, Jivantirth
Junakoba
Gandhi Nagar  382009
Gujarat
TEL: 02712-76236
FAX: 02712-76371
 
Yogendrasinh J Jadeja
Programme Coordinator Water Resource Unit Sahjeevan
104-A, Lotus Colony, Opp General Hospital
Bhuj - Kutch  370001
Gujarat
TEL: 02832-51814
FAX: 02832-51914
yogeshjadeja@yahoo.com
 
Harnath Jagawat
Director N M Sadguru Water and Development Foundation
P B No 71
Dahod  389151
Gujarat
TEL: 02673-22030, 31350
FAX: 02673-30749
dirsadguru@satyam.net.in
 
M V Kanzaria
Director Agriculture ( Soil Science ) Shree Vivekanand Research & Training Institute (SVRTI)
Nagalpur Road, Near Jain Ashram
Mandvi- Kutch
Mandvi  370465
Gujarat
TEL: 02834-20253, 20934
FAX: 02834-20838
www.vrti.org
 
Manubhai K Mehta
Project Coordinator Shri Kundla Taluka Gram Sewa Mandal
Khadi Karyalaya,  Opposite Railway Station
Savarkundla  364515
Gujarat
TEL: 02845-42587, 43010
FAX: 02845-42587
 
M H Mehta
Executive Director & Secretary GSFC Science Foundation
GSFC Science Centre
GSFC Township Fertilizer Nagar
Vadodara  391750
Gujarat
TEL: 0265-372461, 372651
FAX: 0265-372966
 
Salil Mehta
Director Utthan Development Action Planning Team (UTTHAN)
36, Chitrakut Twins Nehru Park Vastrapur
Ahmedabad  380015
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6751023, 6763624
FAX: 079-6754447
salil_mehta84@hotmail.com
www.icenet.net.in\utthan\index.htm
 
Prateep Kumar Nayak
Project Executive Natural Resource Management National Tree Grower's Cooperative Federation Limited
PO Box 156, Opp IRMA Gate, NDDB Campus
Anand  388001
Gujarat
TEL: 02692-61402
FAX: 02692-62087, 62196
prateep@ntgcf.irm.ernet.in, prateep_nayak@hotmail.com
www.ntgcf.org
 
Bhaktibhai Bhagwandas Patel
Area Manager Environmental Geology Muniwar Abad Charitable Trust (MACT)
2nd Floor, Saman Complex
Opposite Court, Patan district
Sidhpur  384151
Gujarat
TEL: 02767-22398
FAX: 02767-21606
bhakti_savita@yahoo.com
 
Vipin Pubby
Resident Editor The Indian Express
2nd floor, 'Sanidhya', Ashram Road
Ahmedabad  380009
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6575819
FAX: 079-6575826
vipinpubby@hotmail.com
 
K C B Raju
Advisor Hydrogeology/ Water Resources Management Sri Vivekanad Research and Training Institute
Mandvi
Kutch  370465
Gujarat
 
Anil C Shah
Chairman Development Support Centre (DSC)
2, Prakruti Apartments, Opposite Red Rose Restaurant
Navrangpura
Ahmedabad  380009
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6305285, 6301892
FAX: 079-6303296
dsc@satyam.net.in
 
Jayendra Ramanlal Shah
P O Box 20, Jambudweep Sankul Palitana
Bhavnagar  364270
Gujarat
V Tamilarasan
Head-Scientist SF Water Resources Section Remote Sensing Applications Area (RSAA)
Space Applications Centre (ISRO)
Ahmedabad  380015
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6774006
FAX: 079-6762735
 
Manish Vaidya
 Manav Kalyan Trust (MKT)
Bhakti Nagar AT P O Khedbrahma
Sabarkantha  383255
Gujarat
TEL: 02772-20085, 84332
FAX: 02772-402630
 
B J Vasoya
Chairman Water Management Forum
Institution of Engineers India
10 New Vaishali Society Opp Rajpath Club
Bodakdev
Ahmedabad  380054
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6561761
FAX: 079-6423522
 
Vasudev Vohra
Secretary Hind Swaraj Mandal
35 B Panchavati Society
Rajkot  360001
Gujarat
TEL: 0281-451449
FAX: 0281-451449
 
Foundation for Public Interest (FPI)
803 Sakar Four, Opposite Town Hall
Ellis Bridge
Ahmedabad  380006
Gujarat
TEL: 079-6587890
FAX: 079-6587890
fpi@icenet.net
 

Haryana

Sunder Lal
Director Social Centre for Rural Initiative and Advancement (SCRIA)
Khori Centre
Khori  123101
Haryana
TEL: 01281-36625, 36652
FAX: 01274-25032
 

Himachal Pradesh

Dharamvir Singh
Executive Director Rural Centre for Human Interests (RUCHI)
Technology Complex, Bandh, Bhaguri
Solan  173233
Himachal Pradesh
TEL: 01792-82454, 82516
FAX: 01792-82516, 72649
ruchin@del3.vsnl.net.in
 

Jammu & Kashmir

Thupstan Chhewang
Chairman & Chief Executive Council Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC)
Ladakh
Leh  194101
Jammu & Kashmir
TEL: 01982-52212
FAX: 01982-53298, 52220, 52659
 
Goverdhan Singh Jamwal
President J & K Paryavaran (Environment) Sanstha
Paryavaran Kendra, Gadadhar Mandir, Mabark Mandi
Jammu Tawi  180001
Jammu & Kashmir
TEL: 0191-430978, 431901
FAX: 0191-20070,
sainiks@nde.vsnl.net.in
 
Chewang Rigzin
Director Ladakh Ecological Development Group (LEDG)
Karzoo
Leh  194101
Jammu & Kashmir
TEL: 01982-53221
FAX: 01982-52284
 

Karnataka

Dr. R Chikkanna
175, 5th Main, 4th Block Jayanagar
Bangalore 560011
Karnataka
TEL: 08261-22500
 
A M Verghese Cleatas
Chairman/Project Director Vikasana
No 350, Kuvempu Road
Tarikere district
Chickmagalur  577228
Karnataka
TEL: 08261-22570
FAX: 08261-22570
 
C P Muthanna
Secretary and Founder Environment and Health Foundation (India)
Corporate Business Centre, Khivraj Mansion
Kasturba Road
Bangalore  560001
Karnataka
TEL: 080-2997351, 2997232
muthana@blr.vsnl.net.in
 
K V Narendra
Director Centre for Science & Technology (CST)
No.111/1( 56 New), 6th Main Road, Malleswaram
Bangalore  560003
Karnataka
TEL: 080-3346271
FAX: 080-3346271
urbanresearchcentre@usa.net, vayuautomation@hotmail.com
 
R Srinivasa Padaki
Senior Engineer (WSS) Danida
DCU, D.C Office Compound
Kolar  563101
Karnataka
TEL: 08152-26715
FAX: 08152-24056
padaki_rs@yahoo.com
 
Rama Prasad
Department of Civil Engineering Indian Institute of Science (IIS)
Bangalore  560012
Karnataka
TEL: 080-3344411, 3314463, 3340985, 3092607/8 Ext 2666
FAX: 080-3341683
svallabh@vsnl.net.in, vastushilpivallabh@vsnl.com
 
Srivallabhraj Reddy
Architect-Planner Raichur Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology (RCEPT)
12-1-81, Basan Bowli Chowk
Raichur  584102
Karnataka
TEL: 08532-22422
FAX: 08532-25993
colvijay@yahoo.com
 
C S Vijaykant (Retd)
Executive Director Water Management (Rainwater Harvesting) Environment and Health Foundation (EHF)
Corporate Business Centre, Khivraj Mansion, Kasturba Marg
Bangalore  560001
Karnataka
TEL: 080-2997351, 5308137
FAX: 080-5308137
 
S Vishwanath
Rainwater Club
264, 6th Main, 6th Block, BEL Layout
Vidyaranyapura
Bangalore  560097
Karnataka
TEL: 080-3642435, 3641690

chitravishwanath@vsnl.com , gautamv@blr.vsnl.net.in

Website: www.rainwaterclub.org & www.inika.com/chitra

Govardhan Govardhan
Bangalore Envronment Trust
166, Chartered Cottage, A1 Apartments Langford Road
Bangalore  560025
Karnataka
 
Rolland Rolland
Swiss Development Corporation
D-3, Casa Lavele Road
Bangalore  560001
Karnataka
 

Kerala

Abey George
Deputy Project Director Attappady Hills Area Development Society
Agali P O
Palakkad
Kerala
TEL: 0492-454202
 
P V George
 Indian Railway Service of Engineers
Payikada
Kanam  686515
Kerala
TEL: 0841-97353
 
V C Jacob
108, Gandhi Nagar
Vazhudacaud
Trrivandrum  695014
Kerala
TEL: 0471-337789
 
Terry Machado
Scientist Watershed, Centre for Earth Science Studies(CESS)
Trivandrum  695031
Kerala
TEL: 0471-442451
terry@vsnl.com
 
Paul Neelamkavil
President One Earth One Life
Peramangalam P O
Thrissur district  680545
Kerala
TEL: 0487-212118
 
Shree Padre
Via-Perla
Vaninagar  671552
Kerala
TEL: 08251-47234, 0499-866148
spadre@vsnl.com, shreepad@blr.vsnl.net.in
 
M K Prasad
Coordinator Environment Centre Kerala Shashtriya Sahitya Parishad ( KSSP)
62 Girinagar
Cochin  682020
Kerala
TEL: 0484-532675
FAX: 0484-532675
prasad_mk@hotmail.com
 
K P Preman
Assistant Development Commissioner Rural Development Government of Kerala
Collectorate
Kozhikode  673020
Kerala
TEL: 0495-371055, 370518
kppreman@yahoo.com
 

Madhya Pradesh

Gurudas D Agarwal
Honorary Professor Environmental Sciences DepartmentMahatma Gandhi Gramodaya Vishwa Vidyalaya
Chitrakoot  485331
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 07672-65302, 65413
 
Santosh Bharati
Kabir Bhavan Housing Road
Damoh  470661
madhya Pradesh
 
G T Bhimte
Retd Superintending Engineer
302-D Shalimar Township
Indore 452010
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0731-408301
 
Michael V D Bogaert SJ
Coordinator Xavier Institute of Development Action and Studies (XIDAS)
P Box 5, 599 South Civil Lines
Jabalpur  482001
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0761-326843, 326568
FAX: 0761-326341
xidasjbp@bom6.vsnl.net.in
 
Anwar Jafri
Director Planning and Development Eklavya
E1/138, Arera Colony
Bhopal  462016
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0755-567552
FAX: 0755-561703
anwarjafri@bigfoot.com
 
manoj-jbp@yahoo.com
Manoj Kumar Jain
Chief Coordinator Environmental Geology SANJEEVANI
Nadi Par, Rehli Road
Garhakota
Sagar district  470232
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 07585-42446
 
Sampat Jhavar
 B J Company Private Limited
12/1 Maharani Road
Indore  452007
Madhya Pradesh
TEL:
 
Shiv Kumar
Director SAMBHAV
13, Balwant Nagar
Gwalior  474002
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0751-341995
FAX: 0751-341995
sambhav@sambhav-india.org
www.sambhav-india.org
 
Sudhir Kumar Misra
Managing Trustee and Secretary Centre for Environment Protection Research and Development (CEPRD)
"Asha-Kiran Apartment", Ground Floor
2/2, Chainsingh Ka Bagicha
New Palasia
Indore  452001
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0731-538908
FAX: 0731-432909
ceprd@bom4.vsnl.net.in
www.ceprd.web.com
 
Suresh Mishra
 Eklavya Foundation
E1/138, Arera Colony
Bhopal  462016
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0755-567552
sureshm@bom6.vsnl.net.in
 
Jai Nagda
c/o Veena Studio
Mahatma Gandhi Marg
Khandwa  450001
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0733-26178
 
Rajesh P Puranik
Associate Professor Department of Social Science M P Water and Land Management Institute (WALMI)
Near Kaliasote Dam, Kolar Road, P O No 538
R S Nagar
Bhopal  462016
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0755-762671
FAX: 0755-762672
rajesh_puranik@hotmail.com
 
Bhaskar Raman
 Sadhan Kendra
Ward No 8, Vishwaniketan Marg Nainpur
Mandla  481661
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 07646-40121
 
Rajendra Kumar Sahu
Associate Professor Department of Land & Water ManagementI G Agricultural University
Raipur  492012
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0771-424315, 424666, 424481 ext 117
FAX: 0771-424532
 
Digvijay Singh
Chief Minister Government of Madhya Pradesh-CM Office
Sachivalya Ballabh Bhavan 5th Floor
Bhopal  462001
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0755-551581
FAX: 0755-540501
 
Gauri Singh
Mission Director Rajiv Gandhi Mission for Watershed Management
2nd Floor, Vindhyanchal Bhavan Development Commissioner's Office
Bhopal  462004
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0755-576468, 553171
FAX: 0755-572367
 
Ajay Kumar Tomar
Food Scientist Department of Agriculture B M College of Agriculture
Krishi Vigyan Kendra
Jaswadi Road
Khandwa  450001
Madhya Pradesh
TEL: 0733-25604, 22119, 22217
FAX: 0733-27703
 

Maharashtra

B J Avinash
Satya Shodh Office
Koregaon  415501
Maharashtra
 
Ashok Bang
Director Chetana-Vikas
Gopuri
Wardha  442001
Maharashtra
TEL: 07152-40806, 41497
FAX: 07152-44005
 
Madhav A Chitale
 Vedanta Gruhakul
Savarkar Square, New Shreyanagar
Aurangabad  431005
Maharashtra
TEL: 0240-334153, 334156
FAX: 0240-350405
 
H M Desarda
Economics Professor Milind College
Dr Ambedkar Marathiwada University
Aurangabad  431001
Maharashtra
TEL: 0240-484143
FAX: 0240-485119
 
V S Subhash Deshpande
Secretary Rural Development Division Jnana Prabodhini
510, Sadhiv Peth
Pune  411030
Maharashtra
TEL: 020-4477691, 4479484
FAX: 020-4491806
prabodhini@vsnl.com, subdesh@hotmail.com
http://www.ngoindia.com
 
Narwade Shahaji Ganpatrao
Horticulturist Tata Institute of Social Sciences ( TISS )
Rural Campus, P Box No 9
Osmanabad
Tuljapur  413601
Maharashtra
TEL: 02471-42061
FAX: 02471-42061
Tatais@PN2.VSNL.net.in
 
M A Ghare
Vice Chairman Action for Agricultural Renewal in Maharashtra (AFARM )
2/23, AB Raisoni Park, Market Yard
Pune  411037
Maharashtra
TEL: 020-4264641, 4268302
FAX: 020-4266303
afarm@vsnl.com
www.afarm.org
 
Girija Godbole
Secretary Jeevan Sanstha
917/16, 6 Shri Apartments Ganeshwadi
Pune  411004
Maharashtra
TEL: 020-5650239
jeevansanstha@rediff.com
 
Vibha Gupta
Centre of Science for Villages (CSV)
Magan Sanghralaya
Wardha  442001
Maharashtra
TEL: 07152-45082, 40956, 43801
 
Laxman Khedkar
Pani Panchayat Gram Gurav Pratisthan
113 St Patriks Town-Coop Society
Pune  411013
Maharashtra
TEL: 020-670158/9, 670285
 
Ramesh Ladkhedkar
Vidharbha Nature and Human Studies
509, Bhide Lane Old Ramdaspeth
Nagpur  440010
Maharashtra
TEL: 0712-542653, 260706
 
Crispino Lobo
Executive Director Watershed Organisation Trust (WOTR)
Paryavaran,  Behind Market Yard
Ahmednagar  414001
Maharashtra
TEL: 0241-356188, 322011
FAX: 0241-341134
wotr@vsnl.com
www.wotr.org
 
Niranjana Maru
Project officer Chetana-Vikas
Alternative Agriculture Resource Centre, P.O Gopuri
Geetainagar
Wardha  442001
Maharashtra
TEL: 07152-40806
FAX: 07152-44005
 
V D Mathur
General Manager Irrigation National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
3rd Floor, Garment House DR A B Road
Worli
Mumbai  400018
Maharashtra
TEL: 022-6924512
 
Pradip Munot
427 Gul Tedki
Pune  411001
Maharashtra
 
Ramesh Murdeshwar
Assistant Project Director Yusuf Meherally Centre (YMC)
At Tara, PO Barapada, Tal Panvel
Raigad  410207
Maharashtra
TEL: 02192-56026
FAX: 02192-56026
 
Vivek R Pandit
Samaarthan
Khan Abdul Ghafar Khan Road Worli Sea Face
(North)
Mumbai  400025
Maharashtra
 
Narendra B Patil
President Sane Guruji Foundation for Education Cultural and Rural Development Research
Nandadeep Chambers, Near New Court Amalner
Jalgaon  425401
Maharashtra
TEL: 02587-23453
 
Yogesh Pawshe
Lecturer AgricultureSamarth Science College
Ramtek  441106
Maharashtra
TEL: 07114-55158
 
R M Pujari
59/7 Opposite Hotel Mansingh
Wardha Road, Ujjwal Nagar
Nagpur  440023
Mahaashtra
 
V P Raja
Secretary Department of Water Supply & Sanitation
Government of Maharashtra
Mantralaya
Mumbai  400032
Maharashtra
TEL: 022-2885144
FAX: 022-2828129, 2845502
rajavp@yahoo.com
 
Pradumna Sahasrabhojanee
Vidarbh Nature and Human Science Centre
509 Bhide Lane Behind Nagpur Times
Old Ramdaspeth
Nagpur  440010
Maharashtra
TEL: 0712-523520, 542653, 260706
 
Prasad Bhagwan Sevekari
Consultant Watershed Development Yojak Foundation for Sustainable Development
4, Adwait, State Bank Colony # 2, Shahu College Road
Sahakarnagar
Pune  411009
Maharashtra
TEL: 020-4464401 Mobile:9823021628
beerbal@yahoo.com
 
Gopal Thosar
Honorary President Vasundhara Nature Conservation Movement
66, Ganesh Colony, Pratap Nagar
Nagpur  440022
Maharashtra
TEL: 0712-263774
 
Devaji Topa
Village Lekha Mendha
Tehsel Dhanora
Gadchiroli  442606
Maharashtra
 

Manipur

K Panmei
Secretary Land and Water Management Action for Welfare and Awakening in Rural Environment (AWARE)
Dimdaijang
Thangmeiband
Imphal  795004
Manipur
TEL: 0385-224840, 225116
 
R K Shyamananda Singh
Executive Director Research and Development Manipur Science and Technology Council
Central Jail Road
Imphal  795001
Manipur
TEL: 0385-230037
FAX: 0385-222936, 230037
shyama@dte.vsnl.net.in
 
Y Surchandra Singh
Secretary Ecology and Environment Rural Service Agency (RUSA)
Palace Compound (W)
Imphal  795001
Manipur
TEL: 0385-223145, 224805
FAX: 0385-222936
 

Orissa

Gangadhar Pradhan
Chief Coordinator Planning and Monitoring Janmangal Mahila Samiti
Dimirisena PO, Via Brahmagiri
Puri  752011
Orissa
TEL: 0674-558570
 
A Jagannadha Raju
Secretary Centre for Community Development (CCD)
Paralakhemundi P G Hostel Road, Behind Neelamani Temple
Gajapati  761200
Orissa
TEL: 06815-22516
FAX: 06815-22516
 

Rajasthan

Rampal Bisht
Project Coordinator Bhoruka Charitable Trust
Block Rajgarh, Village & P O Bhorugram
Churu district  331023
Rajasthan
TEL: 01559-84430, 84424
FAX: 01559-84430
 
Surendra Kumar Jain
Fellow Institution on Public Health Engineers ( India) ( IPHE)
O-7, Hospital Road
Jaipur  302001
Rajasthan
TEL: 0141-363487
FAX: 0141-383978
surendrajain@jaipurcity.com
 
Arun Jindal
Director Society for Sustainable Development (SSD)
Collectory Circle
Karauli  322241
Rajasthan
TEL: 07464-30972
FAX: 07464-30571
 
Narendra Kumar
Co-Director CECOEDECON
Shilki Dungari
Chaksu  303901
Rajasthan
TEL: 014294-4248
FAX: 014294-592022
 
Viren Lobo
Programme Director Western Region Team Society for Promotion of Wastelands Development (SPWD)
30, Neemuch Mata Scheme, M L Tejawat Nagar
Udaipur  313001
Rajasthan
TEL: 0294-527532
FAX: 0294-521391 (PP)
anne@datainfosys.net
www.users.50megs.com/spwd, www.way.2.spwd
 
Jagveer Singh
Director Gram Vikas Navyuvak Mandal Laporiya (GVNML)
Laporiya, P O Gugardu
Jaipur  303008
Rajasthan
TEL: 01428-24486, Mobile: 09828019494
 
Maharaja Gajraj Singh
 Maharaja Hanwant Singhji Charitable Trust
Umaid Bhavan Place
Jodhpur  342006
Rajasthan
TEL: 0291-510101, 512112
FAX: 0291-510100, 510928
 

Tamil Nadu

Bharath Jairaj
Legal Coordinator Consumer Action Group (CAG)
7, Fourth Street Venkatesawara Nagar, Adyar
Chennai  600020
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-4914358, 4460387
FAX: 044-4914358
cag@xlweb.com
 
Brian Jenkins
Centre for Learning, Organic Agriculture and Appropriate Technology (CLOAAT)
P O Box 57
Kodaikanal  624101
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 04542-30297
FAX: 04542-42175
sholaischool@yahoo.co.uk
www.sholaischool.org
 
S V Kannikeswaran
Honorary Secretary Annamalai Reforestation Society ( Regd)
288, R O A Colony
Sri Ramana Sramam P O
Tiruvannamalai  606603
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 04175-23645
FAX: 04175-23645
afforest@vsnl.com
http://www.come.to/annamalai
 
J Royar Laxminarayan
 Rural Education and Action for Rural Development
Mandapam, Main Road Manamadurai
Madurai  623606
Tamil Nadu
 
Santha Sheela Nair
IAS, Commissioner Civil Supplies Consumer Protection Department
Chepauk
Chennai  600006
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-8592255
FAX: 044-8592255
 
S M Prithiviraj
Editor, Poovulago & Member of PN- Tamilnadu Poovulagin Nanbargal ( Friends of Tender Earth)
186 Dr Radha Krishnan Road, Tatabad
Coimbatore  641012
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0422-491470
FAX: 0422-496251
prithvi14@yahoo.com
 
Jurgen Putz
Director Palmyra Centre for Ecological Land Use and Rural Development
Aurobrindavan, Auroville
Villupuram district  605101
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0413-678145, 678146, 677044
FAX: 0413-677033
PALMYRA@AUROVILLE.ORG.IN
 
Dr. Sekhar Raghavan
D-15 Bayview Apartments
Kalakshetra Colony
Besant Nagar
Chennai 600090
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-4918415
FAX: 044-4901360
ashoksekhar@yahoo.com
 
M R Rajagopalan
Secretary Gandhigram Trust
Gandhigram Post
Dindigul  624302
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0451-452326
FAX: 0451-452323
khggt@md5.vsnl.net.in
 
S Ramakrishnan
Senior Hydrologist Chennai Metro Water Politan Water Supply and Sewerage Board
1 Pumping Station Road Chintadri Pet
Chennai  600002
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-568874/76, 8534994
 
Felix A Ryan
President, Ryan Foundation International Networking Umbrella Organisation
8 West Mada St Srinagar colony
Chennai  600015
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-2351993
FAX: 044-4910746
 
S Sathyanarayanan
Vice President Exnora International
42 Giriappa Road T Nagar
Chennai  600017
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-8283366, 8283377
FAX: 044-8241688
exnova@giasmd01.vsnl.net.in
http://www.exnora.base.org
 
R Seenivasan
Program Leader Dhan Foundation
18 Pillayar Koil Street, S S Colony
Madurai  625010
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0452-610794
FAX: 0452-602247
rseeni@dhan.org
www.dhan.org
 
Ashutosh Samant Singhar
Conservator of Forests Tamil Nadu Forest Department (TFD)
Cherry Road
Salem  636007
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0427-412114
FAX: 0427-412114
 
Lawrence Surendra
G-B Block 1, Triveni Apts
Kuppam Beach Road, Thiruvanmiyur
Chennai 600041
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 044-4911898
surendra@giasmd01,vsnl.net.in, lsuren@hotmail.com
 
M P Vasimalai
Executive Director Dhan Foundation
18, Pillayar Koil Street, S S Colony
Madurai  625010
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 0452-610794
FAX: 0452-602247
vasi@dhan.org
www.dhan.org
 
G Vasudeo
Secretary Vivekanand Kendra, NARDEP
Vivekanandpuram
Kanyakumari  629702
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 04653-46296, 70755
FAX: 04653-47012
vknardep@vsnl.com
 
 Prithviraj
 Roots Network
C/O Kurukshetra T S No 770, East Third Street
RMS Apartments
Pudukkottai  633001
Tamil Nadu
TEL: 04322-20405
FAX: 04322-22434
 

Uttar Pradesh

Ravi Chopra
Director Lok Vigyan Sansthan
252 Vasant Vihar Phase  I, Post New Forest
Dehradun  248006
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0137-773849, 773649
FAX: 0135-620334
psi@nde.vsnl.net.in
 
Michael Duffy
Friends of Vrindavan
Jai Singh Ghera
Vrindaban  281121
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 05664-442087
FAX: 05664-442216
 
Avadhesh Gautam
Utkarsha Sansthan
Balkhandi Naka PO and District Banda
210001
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0519-22801
 
Prakash Kumar
Engineering Consultant The Swajal Project D M P U
2nd Floor, Aman Hotel
Uttarkashi  249193
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 01374-23403
FAX: 01374-23403
 
S R Mendiratta
Project Office Water and Sanitation United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
14-B  Mall Avenue, L B Shastri Marg
Lucknow  226001
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0522-239317, 239314
FAX: 0522-239566
amendiratta@bol.net.in
 
Lalit Pande
Director Uttarakhand Paryavaran Shiksha Kendra
Uttarakhand Seva Nidhi Jakhan Devi Mall Road
Almora  263601
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 06259-22430
FAX: 06259-31100
 
P N Shukla
Principal Chakriya Vikas Vidyut Vidyalaya
NTPC/NCPS Vidyut Nagar
Ghaziabad  201008
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0575-4717797 Ext 5652
 
Kamal Jeet Singh
Chief Horticulturist Landscape Horticulture Environment ITC Hotels-Welcom Group Mughal Sheraton
Tajganj
Agra  282001
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0562-331701, 28
FAX: 0562-331730
jaideep.singh@indiatimes.com
www.welcomegroup.com
 
K N Tiwari
Director DISHA
Sultanpur- Chilkana
Saharanpur  247231
Uttar Pradesh
TEL: 0132-696224, 696424
FAX: 0132-696224
tiwdisha@ndb.vsnl.net.in
 

West Bengal

Chandreyee Banerjee
Associate Manager Agriculture, Rural Development Catholic Relief Services (CSR)
4/2 Orient Row
Calcutta  700017
West Bengal
TEL: 033-2476433/1969, 501958
FAX: 033-2408652
 
Tushar Kanjilal
Secretary Tagore Society for Rural Development (TSRD)
46 B, Arabinda Sarani
Calcutta>  700005
West Bengal
TEL: 033-5552433
FAX: 033-5554391
tsrd@cal.vsnl.net.in

 

 


Copyright CSE  Centre for Science and Environment
webadmin@cseindia.org

Now buy viagra online from different online pharmacies and sort out all sexual performance related issues. You can get comprehensive and up to date source of drug information online. Not only Viagra, but you can buy cialis online also at some discounted price. From the site casino online also you can buy these.